Selected Work
Curation & Production
Programming & Audience Manager: We Are Parable (Current)
UK and International film exhibition and distribution. Recent releases: Earth Mama (December 2023), Banel & Adama (March 2024)
Programme Consultant: Sheffield Doc/Fest (Current)
Feature film programme, since 2022 edition of the festival.
Programming Consultant: Red Sea Film Festival (Current)
Focusing on Sub-Saharan African film.
Programme Consultant: Durban FilmMart (Current)
Advisory role for 2024 industry programme.
Programme Associate: CAMPLE LINE
Film programme consultancy for independent arts organisation based rurally in south west Scotland.
In-Person Director: Fringe of Colour Films
Hybrid festival celebrating creative work of Black, Asian, Indigenous and Latine people in Scotland and around the world.
Cultural Curator & Programmer: We Are Parable
Lead on programmes: Testimonies and Love Letters to Cinema.
Producer: Aya Films
International sales and distribution company with a particular focus on African cinema. Recent release: The Gravedigger’s Wife (2022)
Producer: Curate-It
Digital learning platform, designed to democratise and increase accessibility to curatorial learning.
Festival Co-director: Africa in Motion 2020
15th edition of Scotland’s African film festival. 30-day online event, including a programme of over 70 films & 25 live complementary events.
Producer: OKRE (Wellcome Trust)
Delivered series of virtual Salon events for global knowledge exchange hub and network for research, knowledge, and entertainment sectors.
Curator & Marketing Coordinator: Africa in Motion 2019
Member of the collaboration curation committee which shaped the film programme, and also delivered the festival marketing strategy.
Teaching
Mentor: MA International Film Business
London Film School, 2022-23
Workshops: New Promoters Scheme
Film Hub Scotland, 2020-2022
Guest Lecturer: Film
The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, 2021-22
Lecturer: Film & Television Studies
University of Glasgow, 2021-22
Research
ARHC-Funded PhD: University of Edinburgh (2018-2022: Incomplete)
Title: ‘Real Life Recorded: Women and Documentary Film in Kenya’
African Studies MA: University of Birmingham (2016-2017)
Title: ‘Bridging the Gap: Nollywood viewing spaces, intersectionality and the imagined UK diaspora audience’
Boards & Committees
British Independent Film Awards (BIFA), Board Member (Current)
Glasgow Film, Trustee (Current)
Document Film Festival, Chair of Board (Current)
Durban FilmMart, Talents Durban Panellist (2023)
BFI FAN Film Feels Curious, External Assessor (2022)
Sheffield Doc/Fest, MeetMarket Assessment Committee (2021)
Realness Institute x Netflix Episodic Lab, Application Evaluator (2021)
Realness African Screenwriters Residency, Application Evaluator (2018)
Jury Member
Cork International Film Festival, Gradam Na Féile Do Scannáin Faisnéise / Award for Cinematic Documentary (2023)
BlackStar Film Festival, Short Narrative (2023)
GlobalGirl Media Film Festival, International Film (2023)
Leeds International Film Festival, International Short Film (2022)
BAFTA Scotland Awards, Single Documentary (2022)
Recent Speaking
Moderator: EFM Toolbox Producers Presentations
European Film Market (EFM) 2024
Moderator: In conversation with Tyron Ricketts
AfroBerlin, European Film Market (EFM) 2024
Moderator: Presenting the AfroPean Identity in Films Panel
AfroBerlin, European Film Market (EFM) 2024
Speaker: Finding Your Audience: Creative Distribution & Exhibition
Sheffield Doc/Fest, 2023
Moderator: Meet T A P E Collective
Glasgow Film Festival, 2023
Speaker: ‘The Future of Film Programming’ Industry Panel
Women X Film Festival, 2022
Moderator: Candice Carty-Williams: Queen of Contemporary Fiction
Edinburgh International Book Festival, 2022
Moderator: Global Women’s Film Heritage Talk
Cinema Rediscovered, 2022
Speaker: Festival Programming with EIFF
Glasgow Film Festival, 2022
Moderator: ‘Mind-meld: The Magic of Creative Collaboration’ with Neptune Frost directors Saul Williams & Anisia Uzeyman
BFI London Film Festival, 2021